Need Help! Homing and Limits Setup - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Homing and Limits Setup

  1. #21
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just add one line.

    DoButton( 24 )
    DoButton( 23 )
    DoButton( 22 )
    DoButton( 25 )
    Code "G1 X0 Y0"

    Then do File >Save before you close the Script Editor.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  2. #22
    Gold Member Mr.Chips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gilbert Az
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Just add one line.

    DoButton( 24 )
    DoButton( 23 )
    DoButton( 22 )
    DoButton( 25 )
    Code "G1 X0 Y0"

    Then do File >Save before you close the Script Editor.
    I added the below line to the file, and it homes normally, moving only enough to move off of the switches. Then the Y starts moving in the minus direction, so I stopped it after 6".

    Code "G1 X0 Y0"

    Now should I have removed the word "Code" and the parathensis?



  3. #23
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No, if you go to Edit Button Script, the code should look axactly like this.


    DoButton( 24 )
    DoButton( 23 )
    DoButton( 22 )
    DoButton( 25 )
    Code "G1 X0 Y0"



    Copy and paste it in to make sure there are no typos.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  4. #24
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Also, make sure you're Home Offsets for X and Y are set to -.5 in the Homing/Limits screen.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  5. #25
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If it's still not working, try this.


    DoButton( 24 )
    DoButton( 23 )
    DoButton( 22 )
    DoButton( 25 )
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Code "G1 X0 Y0"

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I think you should probably have a G53 in there Gerry.

    Code "G1 G53 X0 Y0"

    Greg



  7. #27
    Gold Member Mr.Chips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gilbert Az
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Also, make sure you're Home Offsets for X and Y are set to -.5 in the Homing/Limits screen.
    I changed them both -5 and everything homes and moves just off the switches then the Y moves back onto the switch and gets a reset cond.

    I then changed the -.5 Y to a +.5 Y, and everything homes and moves just off the switches then the X and Y both move 1/2" away from the switch.

    Then I activate soft limits. and now for some reason I cannot jog Y in the - direction with the soft limit on.

    Possibly a soft limit setup issue, I have attached the latest photo of setup showing DRO and soft limits.


    I see I have two more replies, I won't do anything else until I hear back from these results.

    Thank you all for your kind patience. I know this must be frustrating to you,

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Homing and Limits Setup-dro-5-jpg  


  8. #28
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorry, the moving table got me again. Y axis Home Offset should be 26.5, and change the last line of the script to


    Code "G1 G53 X0 Y26"

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  9. #29
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    And change the X and Y softlimit min to -.5 again

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  10. #30
    Gold Member Mr.Chips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gilbert Az
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    And change the X and Y softlimit min to -.5 again
    Both X and Y back off the home switch and the X if fine withthe soft limits.

    But That old Y doesn't show a soft limit If I run it 3" - then jog it twords home (+) it hits the limit switch without any soft limit warning???

    New photo attached.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Homing and Limits Setup-dro7-jpg  


  11. #31
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    This should do it.

    Y Home Offset 27

    and change the script again to

    Code "G1 G53 X0 Y26.5"

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  12. #32
    Gold Member Mr.Chips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gilbert Az
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    This should do it.

    Y Home Offset 27

    and change the script again to

    Code "G1 G53 X0 Y26.5"
    You are right, it did doo it.

    XYand Z all home and back just off the switches, then X and Y back off another 0.5". And with the Soft Limits activated they all work as they should.

    I have one question I am kind of hesitant to ask though, but I will.

    When it is homed the DRO reads
    X -0.5000
    Y +27.000
    Z +0.000

    Most of the post I have read home at 0,0,0. Mine doesn't because it is a moving table, correct?

    Thanks
    Hager



  13. #33
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Not necessarily because it's a moving table, it just due to the orientation of the machine and where you want it to "park". You could home it at 0,0 and then move it to the current home position to load parts. But it doesn't really matter where it homes to.

    Typically you'll zero the axis in relation to the part you're working on. Or, you can make some type of fence or stop system so you can always load your parts at 0,0 (or anywhere else, actually, but it gets more complicated)

    What's important, is that you understand how we got to where we're at right now. Then we can move forward. Time for me to get some sleep.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  14. #34
    Gold Member Mr.Chips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gilbert Az
    Posts
    1469
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Smile Thank You

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Not necessarily because it's a moving table, it just due to the orientation of the machine and where you want it to "park". You could home it at 0,0 and then move it to the current home position to load parts. But it doesn't really matter where it homes to.

    Typically you'll zero the axis in relation to the part you're working on. Or, you can make some type of fence or stop system so you can always load your parts at 0,0 (or anywhere else, actually, but it gets more complicated)

    What's important, is that you understand how we got to where we're at right now. Then we can move forward. Time for me to get some sleep.
    Thanks Gerry,

    I really appreciate you sticking with me through all of this. I did learn a few things and I'm sure the people that followed our rabbit trail learned some too.

    By the way my next macnine will be a movable gantry, this made the final decision. LOL :rainfro:

    Hager



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Homing and Limits Setup

Homing and Limits Setup